Clinic Location

7250 France Ave S.
Suite 410
Edina, Minnesota 55435     
Get Directions & Map
Phone:(952) 831-1551
Fax: (952) 831-0725
CustomerService@FAFPEdina.com

Laboratory Results

TSH

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone


A test for thyroid-stimulating hormone is done to:

  • Find out whether the thyroid gland is working properly.
  • Find the cause of an underactive thyroid gland.
  • Keep track of treatment results for people with hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism:  An underactive thyroid gland.  Symptoms include weight gain, tiredness, constipation,  and a feeling of being too cold.

Hyperthyroidism:  An overactive thyroid gland.  Symptoms include weight loss, rapid heart rate, nervousness, diarrhea, a feeling of being too hot, and irregular menstrual periods.

A normal thyroid range is 0.350  - 5.500 uIU/mL.

Lipid Panel (HDL, LDL, VLDL, Triglycerides, Total Cholesterol)

This test measures your total cholesterol, triglycerides, HDL (good), and LDL (bad).  Your lipids are an important risk factor for heart disease. 

Cholesterol is made up of 3 main components:  LDL ("bad" cholesterol), HDL ("good" cholesterol), and triglycerides.  LDL is the main cholesterol carrier.  It forms plaques in arteries which block blood flow to the heart, brain, and the rest of the body.  HDL moves cholesterol from arteries to the liver for metabolism.  A high level of LDL corresponds to a higher risk of coronary artery disease.  Similarly, a high level of HDL corresponds to a lowerrisk of coronary artery disease.

Total Cholesterol - Normal Range 100 - 199 mg/dL

 

HDL(High Density Lipoprotein) - Normal Range 40 - 59 mg/dL

 

LDL (Low Density Lipoprotein) - Normal Range 0 - 99 mg/dL

 

**** Your provider may like you to maintain an LDL that is significantly lower than 99, particularly if you have other health concerns.  Regardless of the stated "Normal" ranges, your provider will establish numbers that are right for you.

 

VLDL (Very Low Density Lipoprotein) - Normal Range 5 - 40 mg/dL Triglycerides - Normal Range 0 - 149 mg/dL

HBA1C

Hemoglobin A1C, glycated hemoglobin, or glycohemoglobin

This test provides an average of your blood glucose control over a six to 12 week period.  It is a very important tool in determining the control of your diabetes.  It is used in conjunction with your home blood glucose monitoring to make sure your diabetes medicines are working effectively.

It is extremely important that your HBA1C level remains less than 6.5%.  The higher the hemoglobin A1C, the higher the risks of developing complications related to diabetes.

For a person without diabetes, the normal range is 4% - 6%.

AST

Aspartate aminotransferase or Serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT).

An AST test is done to measure the amounts of the AST ensyme in your blood.  Elevated AST ensymes, while not specific for liver disease,  can aid in the diagnosing and monitoring of the course of liver disease. 

Your provider will test your AST level, for instance, if you are taking a long-term medication that can affect your liver cells.

The normal range for AST is 10 - 34 IU/L.

PSA

Prostate Specific Antigen

Prostate Specific Antigen is a protein that is found in measurable amounts in the bloodstream.  The quantity of PSA in the blood tends to correlate with the size of the prostate.  An enlarged prostate sometimes indicates a prostate problem.  It is possible to have a normal PSA result and still have a prostate problem.  Even an increase in PSA level that is still in the normal range can be an indication that their is a problem.  Your health care provider will discuss your results with you.

A normal PSA level is 0.0 - 4.0 ng/mL

Glucose

Glucose measures the amount of sugar in your blood.  Glucose is the primary energy source in your body.  Insulin ( a natural hormone produced by the pancreas) controls how glucose is used in your body.  If the pancreas isn't producing enough insulin, the levels of glucose in your blood with rise.  High glocose levels can lead to kidney, eye, heart and nervous system diseases.  It can be an indication of diabetes or other glucose metabolism disorders.

The normal glucose range is 65 - 99 mg/dL

Blood Urea Nitrogen - BUN

This test measures the amount of urea nitrogen and creatinine in the blood.  The kidneys filter these products from your system, so this test is a tool to measure your kidney function.

The normal range is 5 - 26 mg/dL.

Creatinine

Creatinine combines with phosphate to produce creatine phosphate.  Creatine phosphate is used by skeletal muscle for contraction.  The kidneys filter this from your system.  This test is used to measure kidney function.

The normal range is .5 - 1.5 mg/dL.

ALT

Alanine transaminase or Serum glutamate pyruvate transaminase (SGPT).

This test is used to determine if you have liver damage.  The enzyme is found in the liver and heart and is released into the blood stream when either of these organs is damaged. 

The normal range is 0 - 55 Iu/L.

Potassium

The proper level of potassium is essential for normal cell function.  An abnormal increase or decrease of potassuim can profoundly affect the nervous system and heart.  In extreme cases, it can be fatal.

The normal range is 3.5 - 5.5 mmol/L.

Calcium

Calcium is a blood test to measure the amount of calcium in the blood.  Calcium is important for blood clotting, nerve and muscle function, and cell reproduction activity.  Calcium is measured to screen for or monitor bone diseases or diseases of the parathyroid gland or kidneys.

the normal range is 8.5 10.6 mg/dL.

Uric Acid

Uric Acid is made int he liver and excreted in the kidneys.  Thsi test is used to diagnose gout (a type of arthritis) and other kidney disorders.

The normal range is 2.4 - 8.2 mg/dL

social media